Planning

Best time to hike the UK: eight regions compared

Compare Skye, Glencoe, Cairngorms, Lake District, Eryri and three more UK hiking regions using 1991–2025 climate data.

9 min read
Panoramic view from the Quiraing across the Isle of Skye in Scotland
Stefan Krause, Germany, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons

The best time to hike the UK is not simply 'summer'. Eight public 1991–2025 records show a more useful choice between long northern days, lower rain probabilities and wider shoulder-season calendars. The comparison covers Cairngorms, Glencoe and the Isle of Skye in Scotland; Lake District, Peak District and Yorkshire Dales in England; Eryri (Snowdonia) in Wales; and the Brecon Beacons. All eight selected ERA5-Land cells pass the project's critical climate thresholds from April through November. May appears among the three highest-ranked months in five records, June in six and September in three. Those counts are a planning signal, not a national verdict. Western mountains remain wetter, northern high cells retain more snow pressure and each region contains terrain that one grid cell cannot resolve.

Choose the month by the compromise you want
  1. AprilEarly-season light with cooler marginsAll eight cells are eligible; Cairngorms is only 4.9 °C with a 40.19% modelled snow-day probability.
  2. MayThe broad spring compromiseLong days, low snow signals and lower western rain totals than late summer.
  3. June–JulyMaximum light and mildest meansThe north reaches almost 18 hours of mean daylight, but wet-day probabilities remain substantial.
  4. August–SeptemberWarmer versus often drierSeptember leads in Peak District and remains strong in northern records as rain falls from August levels.
  5. October–NovemberStill eligible, less forgivingShorter days, colder tails and renewed snow signals narrow practical route options.

May separates western rain from northern snow pressure

May at eight representative cells
RegionTemperatureWet daysMonthly rainSnow daysScore
Peak District11.8 °C48.29%81.9 mm0%84
Brecon Beacons12.1 °C49.12%104.4 mm0.09%83
Eryri (Snowdonia)11.6 °C52.35%94.7 mm0.18%83
Lake District10.8 °C50.69%96.6 mm0.18%82
Isle of Skye10.4 °C56.31%110.3 mm0%80
Glencoe9.7 °C57.70%127.8 mm2.40%77
Cairngorms8.5 °C58.53%92.8 mm9.77%74
Yorkshire Dales10.7 °C50.69%83.3 mm0.09%83

May works because three constraints ease at once. Mean daylight ranges from 15.7 hours in the Brecon Beacons to 16.6 on Skye; mean temperatures stay between 8.5 and 12.1 °C; and modelled snow days are below three percent everywhere except the higher Cairngorms cell. Peak District is the driest of these May records at 81.9 mm, followed by Yorkshire Dales at 83.3 mm and Cairngorms at 92.8 mm. The west is wetter: Skye reaches 110.3 mm and Glencoe 127.8 mm. Yet both are drier than their own August records, when Skye reaches 152.8 mm and Glencoe 157.5 mm. For western Scotland, May's attraction is not guaranteed sunshine. It is a combination of long light, reduced monthly rain relative to late summer and little modelled snow at the lower selected cells.

“The UK decision is less about finding a dry month than choosing where rain, snow and daylight create the least costly compromise.”

September is the alternative when spring is too early

Four useful September reference points
Peak District13.6 °C · 46.10% wet days · score 86Cairngorms9.9 °C · 52.19% wet days · score 81Lake District12.7 °C · 54.48% wet days · score 82Isle of Skye12.4 °C · 65.52% wet days · score 79

September gives back some daylight but often improves the balance after August. Peak District reaches its highest score, 86, with 13.6 °C, 46.10 percent wet days and 83.2 mm of rain. Cairngorms also ranks September among its top three months: 9.9 °C, 52.19 percent wet days, 84.8 mm and no modelled snow days. Lake District scores 82 with 12.7 hours of mean daylight. In western Scotland, the distinction is subtler. Glencoe's rain total falls only slightly from 157.5 mm in August to 155.7 in September, while Skye becomes wetter by monthly total, rising from 152.8 to 167.1 mm. September is therefore a strong inland and northern compromise, not a universal dry-month rule. The later the trip, the more the exact route, daylight duration and escape options matter.